loading

KSSM CURRICULUM – LOWER SECONDARY FORM 1, 2 & 3

The school curriculum for secondary level classes is based on the Malaysian National School Curriculum as followed in the Malaysian schools, and the main language across the curriculum is Bahasa Melayu. Students sit for the PT3 examination at Form 3 and SPM examination at Form 5.

In our tradition to groom all rounded individuals in academics, all students will sit for school based Mid-Year and Final Year Examinations as well as various school-based assessments throughout the year.

Subjects Offered

MATA PELAJARAN TERAS

  • BAHASA MELAYU
  • SCIENCE*
  • ENGLISH
  • SEJARAH
  • MATHEMATICS*
  • PENDIDIKAN ISLAM (for Muslim students)
    / PENDIDIKAN MORAL (for non-Muslim students)

MATA PEJARAN WAJIB

  • PENDIDIKAN SENI VISUAL
  • GEOGRAFI
  • ASAS SAINS KOMPUTER
  • PENDIDIKAN JASMANI dan PENDIDIKAN KESIHATAN

MATA PELAJARAN TAMBAHAN

  • BAHASA IBUNDA**

 

Note :

  • BIBLE KNOWLEDGE subject is compulsory for all Non-Muslim students.
  • ICAS (International Competitions & Assessments for Schools) subjects are Mathematics, Science, English, Writing and Digital Technologies are compulsory for all students.
  • *DLP (Dual Language Programme) – taught in English
  • **Subject to request by at least 10 students for Bahasa Tamil.

Co-curriculum

Terms & Schedules

We are committed to providing education with mission, excellence and compassion.

  • General Information

    (Private School)
    Term 1: March – June
    Term 2: June – September
    Term 3: September – February

  • School Hours

    (Private School)
    Monday – Friday: 7.30 a.m. – 3.30 p.m.

  • Assembly and Service

    Formal Assembly: Mondays at 7.30 a.m.
    Chapel Service: Thursdays 7.20 a.m. – 8.30 a.m. (Chapel is compulsory for all non muslim students)

     

  • Office Hours

    Monday – Friday: 7.30 a.m. – 4.30 p.m.
    Saturday: 8.00 a.m. – 12.00 p.m.

  • Meeting, Clubs & Societies

    School Prefects and Library Prefects:  Mondays 3.45 p.m. – 4.45 p.m.

    Christian Union: Tuesdays Lower & Upper Secondary Recess

    Care Groups: Wednesday 7.30 a.m. – 8.30 a.m.

    Girls’ Brigade ( For all Form 1 girls and existing members): Thursdays 3.45 p.m. – 5.30 p.m.

    Club and Societies: Friday 2.15 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

    Peer Mentor Meetings: Friday 3.45 p.m. – 4.45 p.m.
    Boys’ Brigade (For all Form 1 boys and existing members): Saturdays 8.00 a.m – 1.00 p.m.

Upcoming Activities

Check out our FACEBOOK for current and upcoming school activities.

Discover More

See you in School

We are excited to welcome you to our school! Kindly drop us your details and we will get in touch with you. You are welcome to make an appointment to visit our school and we will be delighted to show you our campus and share with you the details of our programmes.

See you in school!

    Particulars of Child 1 :


    MaleFemale




    Particulars of Child 2 :


    MaleFemale




    Particulars of Child 3 :


    MaleFemale




    2021 All Rights Reserved