loading

Curriculum

In our tradition to groom all rounded individuals in Academics, all students sit for school based Mid-Year and Final Year Examinations as well as various school-based assessments throughout the year.

Subjects Offered

Year 7 – Year 9 (Lower Secondary)

  • First Language English
  • History
  • Mathematics
  • Global Perspectives
  • Science
  • Lidra (Literature & Drama)
  • Malay as a Foreign Language (IGCSE) &
    Bahasa Melayu KSSM (National Curriculum)*
  • Art Appreciation
  • Bible Knowledge / Islamiyat **
  • Physical Education
  • Information and Communication Technology
  • Extra – Curricular Activities (ECA)
  • Coding
OPTIONAL SUBJECTS
(only 1 subject is selected at the commencement of Year 7)
  • IGCSE First Language Chinese (0509) ***
  • IGCSE Chinese as a Second Language (0523) ***
  • IGCSE Mandarin Chinese (0547) ***
  • Music Appreciation ***

* Bahasa Melayu KSSM (National Curriculum) class is compulsory for all Malaysian Students who have attended national syllabus
for Bahasa Melayu until Tahap 2 (Standard 4/5/6). Taking Bahasa Melayu KSSM (National Curriculum) is only for those who are at least 17 years old in Year 11.
Those who are under 17 years old could take the Bahasa Melayu KSSM (National Curriculum) the following year.

* Malay as a Foreign Language (MFL) is compulsory for all students.

** For Muslim Students

*** IGCSE First Language Chinese (0509), IGCSE Chinese as a Second Language (0523), IGCSE Mandarin Chinese (0547),
and Music Appreciation are classes held concurrently for Year 7 – 9.

 

YEAR 10 & 11 SUBJECTS (Upper Secondary)

COMPULSORY SUBJECTS
  • First Language English or English as Second Language
    (current Year 10)
  • Information and Communication Technology
  • Mathematics
  • Additional Mathematics
  • Malay as a Foreign Language (IGCSE) & Bahasa Melayu
    KSSM (National Curriculum) *
  • Physical Education
  • Bible Knowledge / SPM Bible Knowledge ** /Islamiyat ***
OPTIONAL SUBJECTS
  • Biology
  • Business Studies
  • Chemistry
  • History
  • Physics
  • Chinese First Language****
  • Combined Science
  • Chinese as a Second Language****
  • Accounting
  • Mandarin Chinese****
  • Economics

* Bahasa Melayu KSSM (National Curriculum) class is compulsory for all Malaysian Students who have attended national syllabus for Bahasa Melayu until Tahap 2 (Standard 4/5/6). Taking KSSM Bahasa Melayu (National Curriculum) Examination is only for those who are at least 17 years old in Year 11. Those who are under 17 years old could take the Bahasa Melayu KSSM (National Curriculum) Examination the following year.

* Malay as a Foreign Language (MFL) is compulsory for all students.

**SPM Bible Knowledge is encouraged.
*** For Muslim Students
**** after school if sufficient demand

Year 10 students should take a minimum of 9 IGCSE subjects to qualify for most scholarships applications. The above-mentioned subjects will be reviewed and confirmed on a yearly basis (Students select their Year 10 subjects by the middle of their Year 9 school year & subjects are offered based on a minimum number of students.)

Co-curriculum

Our Alumni

Our aim is to prepare our students for life after school, and we’re always thrilled to know what they go on to do next.

Terms & Schedules

We are committed to providing education with mission, excellence and compassion.

  • General Information

    (International School)
    School Term 1: September – December
    School Term 2: January – March
    School Term 3: April – July

  • School Hours

    (International School)
    Monday – Friday: 7.30 a.m. – 3.15 p.m.

  • Assembly and Service

    Formal Assembly: Mondays at 7.30 a.m.
    Chapel Service: Thursdays 7.20 a.m. – 8.30 a.m. (Chapel is compulsory for all non muslim students)

     

  • Office Hours

    Monday – Friday: 7.30 a.m. – 4.30 p.m.
    Saturday: 8.00 a.m. – 12.00 p.m.

  • Meeting, Optional Subjects Classes and Clubs & Societies

    School Prefects and Library Prefects:  Mondays 3.45 p.m. – 4.45 p.m.
    School Prefects BOD meeting:
    Mondays 4.45 p.m. – 4.30 p.m.
    Christian Union: Tuesdays Lower & Upper Secondary Recess
    German Classes (Optional) : Tuesdays  3.30 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.
    Care Groups: Wednesday 7.30 a.m. – 8.30 a.m.
    Interact & Leo Club: Wednesday 3.30 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.
    Girls’ Brigade ( For all Year 7 girls and existing members): Thursdays 3.45 p.m. – 5.30 p.m.
    Chinese Classes for Year 10 & Year 11: Thursday 3.30 p.m.- 5.00 p.m.
    Club and Societies: Friday 2.15 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
    French Classes (Optional): 
    Friday 3.30 p.m.- 5.00 p.m.
    Peer Mentor Meetings: 
    Friday 3.45 p.m. – 4.45 p.m.
    Boys’ Brigade (For all Year 7 boys and existing members): Saturdays 8.00 a.m – 1.00 p.m.

Upcoming Activities

Stay up-to-date with our current and upcoming school activities.

Discover More

See you in School

We are excited to welcome you to our school! Kindly drop us your details and we will get in touch with you. You are welcome to make an appointment to visit our school and we will be delighted to show you our campus and share with you the details of our programmes.

See you in school!

    Particulars of Child 1 :


    MaleFemale




    Particulars of Child 2 :


    MaleFemale




    Particulars of Child 3 :


    MaleFemale




    2021 All Rights Reserved